Mano Svanidze (1992) is a self-taught Georgian photographer currently based in Tbilisi. She graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics and Business with a BA in Marketing. She also studied composition and music for 10 years. In 2009 she discovered her interest in photography. Mano is a member and co-founder of Georgian Photo Collective - 90’x Collective.
Her work has been published in various media outlets and exhibited in several countries including Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom, Norway, Sweden, Germany, and Italy.
Among different nominations and awards, In 2019 Mano received the Equality Award for her long-term documentary work about transgender women in Georgia.
She also won Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum's Production Lab Grant for South Caucasian female photographers. In 2020 Mano was selected as one of 30 best women photographers under the age of 30;
In 2021 she was selected by PHmuseum and Fast Forward as one of 12 Photographers to Watch in 2021.
Currently she works as a freelance photographer.