Curated by Gvantsa Tskhovrebashvili
Opening: 02.09.2022 18:00 - 21:00
Mako Lomadze is a contemporary artist from Georgia. She graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts with both a BFA and a MFA. She is regularly exhibited both in Georgia and abroad and has participated in various artist residencies.
She currently works in her studio in Tbilisi. Her works are housed in the Museum of Contemporary Art in Cosenza, and in private collections in Europe, Canada and the United States.
Lomadze mainly works in traditional media, with oil paint being her most optimal. Her work is based on an internal dialogue, critical issues in the subconscious, dreams and attitudes toward the world. Her works are permeated with symbolism with the aim being to inspire people to see aesthetic beauty in an accessible visual language, which goes beyond the first impression.
Her work is in line with her complex approach to issues. The pieces are dreamy, illustrated with profound feelings while remaining non-descriptive and ambiguous. She is able to visually convey a tragic sense of existence.
Nino Eliashvili is a Georgian painter and graphic designer known for her unique drawing technique and style.
Eliashvili studied at the State Academy of Arts in Tbilisi and holds an MFA and an undergraduate degree in fashion design.
In a recent interview, Eliashvili said that her work is inspired by capturing spiritual states, colors, sexual identities, suppressed emotions and beauty. ‘My goal is to inspire people to discover beauty in unusual things. I work with acrylic, watercolor and oil, but I find the process of working with watercolor most interesting as its softness allows me to instantaneously project emotions.’
Eliashvili has been exhibited several times in Georgia and Germany with many of her works in private collections.
Interested in purchasing? Let's get in touch.
We'll get in touch with you shortly.